Preliminary Programme

Sunday, 26 November 2017
14h00 Registration open
14h00 Exhibition open
18h00 Cocktail function
Monday, 27 November 2017
08h00-09h00 Registration/Morning Tea
09h00-09h30 Opening – Ramesh Bharuthram (South Africa)
09h30-10h15 Keynote The role of research, development and innovation in shaping a more inclusive and resilient society.
Dhesigen Naidoo (South Africa)
10h15-11h00 Keynote Africa’s emerging cities and the peri-urban challenges and opportunities around water, energy, food and land. What are the innovative approaches around peri-urban spaces in terms of entrepreneurship and sustainable development?
Cecilia Kinuthia-Njenga (South Africa)
11h00-11h30 Tea break
Parallel Sessions
Session 1
Water Quality
Session 2
Off-Grid Technologies
Session 3
Water, Energy and Food Nexus
11h30-13h00 Urban Lakes for managing stormwater: Understanding the impacts of water quality.
Sai Kiran Natarajan (Australia)
Conventional water sources quality: A case for off grid systems in Sekhukhune District Municipality, South Africa
Zinhle Marrengane (South Africa)
Land-Water-Food Nexus and indications of crop adjustment for water shortage solution.
Yonghui Yang (China)
Impact of anthropogenic activities on water quality of Luvuvhu river, Limpopo Province, South Africa
Linton Munyai (South Africa)
A systemic monitoring metholodology for decentralised sanitation technologies and the South African context.
Alexander Wolf (Germany)
Enhanced Tilapia production using algae biomass.
Faizal Bux (South Africa)
The microbial quality of ground and surface water in a groundwater dependent peri-urban setting
Wouter Le Roux (South Africa)
The two areas of consideration for land developers within the peri-urban arena of which is specific to the sustainability of decentralized wastewater treatment systems.
Lynesha Pillai
Peri-Urban agriculture: A water-energy-food nexus perspective.
Tafadzwanashe Mabhaudhi
13h00-14h00 Lunch
Session 1
Alternate sources of water
Session 2
Climate Change
Session 3
Workshops
14h00-15h00 Guidance for the safe use of greywater in peri-urban areas.
Kirsty Carden (South Africa)
Modelling outdoor water use for assessing the impacts of climate change.
Chikondi Makwiza (South Africa)
Intergovernmental water resources management and governance.
Matome Mahasha (South Africa)
Development of an enhanced framework for the assessment of domestic rainwater harvesting potential.
George Mathews Ochieng (South Africa)
Integration of water and energy infrastructure within the nexus, in adaptation to a changing climate.
Dawid Bosman (South Africa)
Implications of chemical composition of different types of greywater in seed germination and growth of crop plants.
Mthokozisi Khumalo (South Africa)
How the development of infrastructure affect climate change-A review of Tshiawelo Township
Nemakonde Mashudu (South Africa)
15h00-15h30 Tea break
Session 1
Ecosystems
Session 2
Planning
Session 3
Workshops
15h30-16h30 Response of urban and peri-urban aquatic ecosystems to urbanization: The case of Kuils and Jukskei catchments defeating the ends of justice.
Bonani Madikizela (South Africa)
Is green infrastructure a passing fad? Can the codification of green infrastructure standards into spatial planning save it?
Busani Masiri (South Africa)
Breaking free from the traditional sanitation engineering paradigm to accelerate services in developing world.
Sudhir Pillay (South Africa)
Comparing invasive alien plants community composition between urban, peri-urban and rural areas; the City of Cape Town as a case study.
Luca Afonso (South Africa)
Understanding community’s views of ecohydrological changes, cause, and impacts on liveability in the Cirebon Metropolitan Region: The need for the sense of place in the planning for connectivity, integration, and sustainability.
Titih Titisari Danielaini (South Africa)
Costs and benefits of rehabilitating an urban ecosystem using evidence based approach.
Stanley Liphadzi (South Africa)
Water Sensitive Design: An experiential story from South Africa.
Jay Bhagwan (South Africa)
Decentralised ecological wastewater treatment systems for water resilience.
Jonny Harris (South Africa)
Innovative systems for solid waste collection in peri-urban areas.
Manuele Marcucci (Italy)
Tuesday, 28 November 2017
08h00-09h00 Registration/Morning Tea
09h00-09h45 Keynote Connecting Peri-Urban Areas through Sustainable Public Transport.
Sithole Mbanga (South Africa)
09h45-10h30 Keynote Green Bridge Technology for Managing Wastewater in Urban and Peri-urban Regions – Experiences from India.
Anil Mehta (India)
10h30-11h00 Tea break
Parallel Sessions
Session 1
Social Innovations
Session 2
Water/Waste/Energy
Session 3
Green Technologies
11h00-12h30 Renewed drivers for sustainable drainage systems and a water sensitive design approach.
Jonny Harris (South Africa)
 Mthokozisi Ncube (South Africa) Green Wastewater Treatment: A South African perspective.
Benton Otieno (South Africa)
Prospects and Challenges of a Social Franchising Model for Operation and Maintenance of School Sanitation Facilities and the Demonstration of On-Site Faecal Sludge Treatment in the Eastern Cape, South Africa.
Johnson Klu (South Africa)
Irrigation in Urban Landscapes. Effectiveness of recycled water for sporting fields.
Alireza Aghajani Shahrivar (Australia)
Analysis and quantification of existing and potential green occupations in water and wastewater treatment plants: A case study in Limpopo province.
Kwena Pete (South Africa)
The role of social innovation in achieving the sustainable.
Valerie Naidoo (South Africa)

Development Goals (SDG’s)

The Rollout of Energy Management Systems in the treatment of wastewater in Ethekwini’s Northern coastal area.
Theresa Moonsamy (South Africa)
Green technologies for peri-urban water management.
Bridget Fundikwa (South Africa)
12h30-13h30 Lunch
Session 1
Industry/Mining
Session 2
Greywater/Emerging Technologies
Session 3
Dragon’s Den
13h30-14h30 Importance of life cycle assessment for acid mine drainage long term management options in the Witwatersrand Goldfields.
Godfrey Madzivire (South Africa)
Household Greywater Treatment and Re-Use.
Ross Roberts (South Africa)
Mining and urbanisation go hand in hand with water supply and demand.
Wendy Mey (South Africa)
Improvement of bioenergy and biofertilizer production in peri-urban areas from waste sludge.
Sonia Khoufi (Tunisia)
14h30-15h00 Tea break
Session 1
Sanitation Technologies
Session 2
Workshop
Session 3
Workshop
15h00-16h00 Sanitation Technology Options to deal with the rapidly urbanising African population: Case Studies.
Sudhir Pillay (South Africa)
Perspectives on Groundwater use in SA and globally.
Shafick Adams and Basant Maheshwari
(Ground Water, South Africa and Australia)
Enhancing liveability and resilience with water sensitive design.
Kirsty Carden (South Africa)
Promoting sustainable sanitation and waste management in peri-urban areas through research-experience of the Mbabane Dry Sanitation and Waste Management Project Swaziland.
Ababu Tiruneh (Swaziland)
Sanitation technology disruption for shaping cities of the future.
Jay Bhagwan (South Africa)
19h00-23h00 Gala Dinner
Wednesday, 29 November 2017
08h00-09h00 Registration/Morning Tea
09h00-09h45 Keynote Spatial Dichotomy within Peri-Urban Areas.
Nthato Minyuku (South Africa)
09h45-10h30 Keynote Balanced Urban Development: Is it a myth or reality?
Basant Maheshwari (Australia)
10h30-11h00 Tea break
Parallel Sessions
Session 1
Governance/Indigenous
Session 2
Planning
Session 3
Workshop
11h00-12h30 Governing water in the Gauteng city-region: challenges and learning for an urban future.
Gillian Maree (South Africa)
Impact of Kiteezi Landfill Site on Land and Water Resources of Peri-Urban Kampala, Uganda.
Shamim Nalukwago (Australia)
Utilizing water infrastructure for energy generation.
Marco Van Dijk (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
Emerging peri-urban water quality issues.
Karen Nortje (South Africa)
Peri urban as a resource base for rural and urban community.
Anil Mehta (India)
Towards eveolving smart cities inudation indices map.
Oseni Taiwo Amoo (South Africa)
Participatory Aquifer Management a way to resolve Urban/Peri-Urban controversial coexistence-a case study of Bhuj City-India.
Yogendrasingh Jadeja (India)
12h30-13h30 Lunch
Session 1
Decentralised
Session 2
Planning
Session 3
Workshop
13h30-14h30 DEWATS in Peri-Urban eThekwini Municipality: Three pilot projects.
Carley Truyens (South Africa)
Approach to water sensitive designs in informal settlements-Community resilience in Sitjwetla.
Simon Chambert
Role of innovations in the peri urban space.
Teddy Gounden (eThekwini, South Africa)
Operational reliability of DEWATS plants in high FOG environment.
Bjoern Pietruschka (Germany)
What does sanitation in the context of water sensitivity look like? The waste(water) biorefinery.
Bernelle Verster (South Africa)
Protection of aquatic resources in peri-urban areas from pharmaceutical actif compounds rich wastewater by using electro-oxidation process.
Firas Feki (Tunisia)
Forum the place for integrated water resource management.
Marika van der Walt (South Africa)
14h30-15h00 Tea break
15h00-15h30 Closing Ceremony
Thursday, 30 November 2017
08h00-14h00 Technical Tours (subject to demand)